Submit an Enquiry Request a Quote List Factory
Privacy Policy

(Last Amended: 3 March 2014)

Overall Policy
List Factory is committed to maintaining and respecting the personal information of our clients and their customers. We aim to adhere to the highest standards of privacy compliance and data security.

This is because List Factory is a provider of data and database services to organisations for the purpose of direct marketing to acquire new customers in Australia.

List Factory maintains a policy to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012(Commonwealth,) the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Commonwealth), the Spam Act 2003 (Commonwealth) the eMarketing Code of Practice, and Australian Direct Marketing Code of Practice, and is committed to data security and the responsible use of personal identifying information for marketing purposes.

If you would like to not receive any more direct marketing offers from List Factory databases, please advise us via the contact details below.

The following policies outline how we will process personal data.

Consumer Privacy Policy

List Factory is a direct marketing company that helps organisations target new customers effectively.

List Factory is provided with personally-identifiable information through the data pooling initiatives it undertakes as a business.

List Factory works with a range of companies to access 3rd party marketing compliant database records.

The company maintains a secure cooperative database to which participating companies contribute information in exchange for information about other consumers or businesses that may be interested in their products. These database owners contribute individual names, company names, mailing addresses, and general information they have collected on responders (such as demographics, and the amount of a transaction or general types of purchases). This information may also include other contact information such as telephone numbers and email addresses.
These database owners have warranted they also comply with the above Australian legislation and associated Codes of Practices where applicable.

List Factory databases do not hold or supply sensitive financial details about  consumers.

In addition to data contributed by participating database owners, List Factory also maintains and processes information provided by third party service providers. This information is anonymous and aggregated, and often originally obtained from both government and non-governmental sources, and available to the public. This information is compiled by other businesses and is utilised by List Factory to enhance the data we manage on behalf of the participating database owners. Geodemographics, demographics, postal delivery and lifestyle information are included in this category of information provided.  The third party information is aggregated to groups of 30-60 households so that a specific household or individual cannot be identified.


List Factory and its database owners each respect the consumer’s choice to not receive direct marketing offers from our databases.

Consumer Opt Out

Industry Service
In Australia, an effective way to receive less direct mail advertising at home is to register with the Association for Data-driven Marketing and Advertising’s (ADMA) Do Not Mail Service

ADMA is the industry body that represents much of Australia’s direct marketing industry, and as a member of the organisation, List Factory subscribes to the Do Not Mail Service to remove any name and address on this file on a monthly basis from its databases.

Register online at http://www.adma.com.au/consumer-help/do-not-mail-service/ and fill out the simple form at the bottom of the page.

Contact List Factory
You may also contact List Factory directly to be suppressed from our databases.

Please refer to the Privacy Officer Contact Details below for more information and your options.


Access and Correction
If you want to access and correct your personal information then please contact the Privacy Officer using one of the methods described above.

Transborder Data Flows
List Factory will not transfer personal information overseas unless the recipient meets the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in APP # 8.

Prospect information is likely to be disclosed to the United States of America, United Kingdom, New Zealand and France.  

Sensitive Personal  Information
List Factory will try to avoid collecting sensitive personal information (as defined in Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012)

Business Privacy Policy

This section of the Privacy Policy relates specifically to List Factory’s business practices and policies about information held by the company about our prospects, customers and suppliers.

Use of Information
Any business and professional information collected directly by List Factory will not be rented, sold, reused, loaned or otherwise provided in any way to another party, unless required by law.
List Factory may from time to time send direct mail and e-mail communications to inform our customers and prospects of new products or special offers that we feel may be of interest. If you wish to cease receiving correspondence from List Factory, please contact List Factory using the contact details below.

Data Quality
When communicating with our customers and prospects, we take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information is complete and up to date.

Information Collected
The List Factory web site uses a web browser feature called a “cookie” which allows some web pages to recognise your ID when you next visit our site. Cookies cannot be used to establish your identity or that of any other users of the web site, nor establish an email address or information about a user’s computer.

Consent
Through using our site, you consent to the collection and use of information by List Factory. Our Privacy Policy is reviewed periodically and we reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be displayed on the List Factory web site.

Data Security
List Factory maintains a policy of stringent data security and quality assurance processes when collecting and using personal information. We use a variety of security measures to maintain the personal information of our users, prospects, clients, and information supplied to us by our clients and suppliers. We cannot guarantee the security of any personal information submitted to us however the protection of data provided is a policy of this organisation.

Openness
If required, List Factory takes all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if we no longer need it for any purpose. Throughout this site and in communication with customers and prospects, all reasonable steps are taken to let individuals know what sort of personal information is being held and collected for what purposes.

Access and Correction
If requested, we take reasonable steps to let our customers and prospects know what type of personal information is held by List Factory, and for what purposes we hold this information. If there is any incorrect information, we provide the individual the opportunity to correct these inaccuracies with List Factory.

If you want to access your personal information then please contact the Privacy Officer using one of the methods described below.

Identifiers
We do not use or disclose Commonwealth Government identifiers, unless otherwise required by Law.

Anonymity
Wherever practicable and lawful, List Factory provides customers with the option of not identifying themselves in transactions.

Transborder Data Flows
List Factory will not transfer personal information overseas unless the recipient meets the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles outlined in APP # 8.

Prospect information is likely to be disclosed to the United States of America, United Kingdom, New Zealand and France.  

Sensitive Personal  Information
List Factory will try to avoid collecting sensitive personal  information about its prospects and customers (as defined in Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012)

Privacy Officer Contact Details
If you have any questions about our privacy policy and procedures, or would like to opt out of List Factory databases, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer
List Factory Pty Ltd
PO Box 7160
RICHMOND  VIC  3121

Email. This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Fax.    03 8640 0671 or
Phone.  03 9014 8493

If you are opting out, please include your full name, current address and phone number. Include your previous address if you have been at your current location less than six months. If possible please provide the name of the organisation that contacted you.

Once opted-out, a household's record will be added to the List Factory suppression database, ensuring that this household record is not selected from the List Factory databases in the future. However, you may still receive some additional mail pieces or telephone calls over the next 8 weeks from organisations that received your contact details before the update was processed.



Privacy Complaints
If you wish to make a complaint about a privacy issue then you should contact the Privacy Officer using one of the contact methods described above.

Once the Privacy Officer has received your complaint the following process will be followed:
-    The Privacy Officer will search for your record in our database
o    If found, the Privacy Officer will suppress that record to ensure that it cannot be selected for future marketing campaigns
o    If the record cannot be found then the Privacy Officer may need to contact you to obtain additional information to help with the search
o    Copies of the privacy request and the suppression confirmation will be retained for quality control and data management purposes.
-    When the record has been found and suppressed, the Privacy Officer will get in touch with you to confirm.  If you do not wish to be contacted then the issue will be closed.

If you wish to take your concerns further then additional options can be discussed with the Privacy Officer.

If you wish to receive a copy of your personal details then please contact the Privacy Officer using one of the contact methods described above.



Copyright 2014 List Factory

 
Joomla Templates by Joomlashack